2023 Hololive New Year Cup

From Hololive Fan Wiki
Mio Under Construction.png This article or section is under construction.
You can help us by adding verifiable information.

The 2023 Hololive New Year Cup was the fourth edition of the Hololive Mario Kart tournament series which took place on January 7, 2023.

Group draw[edit source]

Thirty-six members are scheduled to participate and are divided into three groups of twelve. Towa used the roulette wheel to distribute participants into their groups. However, before the tournament, Haachama and Lamy announced that they could not participate due to health issues.[1] Fubuki would later be transferred to Group B before the tournament.

Group A Group B Group C
Matsuri Roboco Sora
Okayu Miko Aki
Towa Suisei Mio
Marine Fubuki Choco
Nene Mel Subaru
Chloe Ayame Pekora
Iroha Watame Noel
Amelia Luna Lui
Kronii Gura Koyori
Moona1 Kobo Ollie
Anya Kaela Reine
Zeta

1 On the day of the tournament, Moona was unable to connect to Nintendo Online. Therefore, she was unable to participate in the tournament.[2] [3]

Qualifying Rounds[edit source]

Group A[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Okayu 62 1 12 3 8 20 1 12 32 2 10 42 3 8 50 1 12 62 [1]
2 Marine 52 2 10 1 12 22 4 7 29 1 12 41 6 5 46 5 6 52 [2]
3 Iroha 43 7 4 4 7 11 3 8 19 7 4 23 2 10 33 2 10 43 [3]
4 Matsuri 42 4 7 7 4 11 5 6 17 6 5 22 1 12 34 3 8 40 [4]
5 Chloe 38 6 5 2 10 15 6 5 20 3 8 28 4 7 35 8 3 38 [5]
5 Towa 38 5 6 6 5 11 2 10 21 4 7 28 5 6 34 7 4 38 [6]
7 Kronii 33 3 8 5 6 14 7 4 18 5 6 24 9 2 26 4 7 33 [7]
8 Anya 16 8 3 8 3 6 9 2 8 9 2 10 10 1 11 6 5 16
9 Nene 15 10 1 9 2 3 8 3 6 8 3 9 7 4 13 9 2 15 [8]
10 Amelia 9 9 2 10 1 3 10 1 4 10 1 5 8 3 8 10 1 9
Peach Gardens Sweet Sweet Canyon Dolphin Shoals Toad Harbor Mario Circuit 3 N64 Rainbow Road

Group B[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Suisei 70 3 9 1 13 22 3 9 31 1 13 44 1 13 57 1 11 70 [9]
2 Fubuki 53 6 6 2 11 17 1 13 30 5 7 37 4 8 45 4 8 53 [10]
3 Miko 48 2 11 4 8 19 2 11 30 2 11 41 7 5 46 10 2 48 [11]
4 Ayame 45 1 13 8 4 17 8 4 21 3 9 30 2 11 41 8 4 45 [12]
5 Watame 42 8 4 3 9 13 6 6 19 7 5 24 5 7 31 2 9 42 [13]
6 Gura 36 9 3 5 7 10 4 8 18 4 8 26 8 4 30 6 6 36
7 Luna 35 4 8 7 5 13 7 5 18 8 4 22 6 6 28 5 7 35 [14]
8 Mel 27 11 1 6 6 7 5 7 14 9 3 17 11 1 18 3 9 27 [15]
9 Roboco 27 5 7 9 3 10 10 2 12 11 1 13 3 9 22 7 5 27 [16]
10 Kobo 17 7 5 11 1 6 11 1 7 6 6 13 9 3 16 11 1 17 [17]
11 Kaela 14 10 2 10 2 4 9 3 7 10 2 9 10 2 11 9 3 14
Twisted Mansion Yoshi Circuit Dragon Driftway Boo Lake Excitebike Arena Dolphin Shoals

Group C[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Subaru 66 2 12 2 12 24 6 7 31 6 5 36 1 15 51 1 15 66 [18]
2 Mio 63 5 8 1 15 23 3 10 33 2 12 45 5 8 53 3 10 63 [19]
3 Lui 56 1 15 3 10 25 10 3 28 9 4 32 2 12 44 2 12 56 [20]
4 Koyori 52 4 9 8 5 14 1 15 29 6 7 36 6 7 43 4 9 52 [21]
5 Reine 46 6 7 5 8 15 8 5 20 1 15 35 8 5 40 7 6 47 [22]
6 Aki 43 3 10 4 9 19 5 8 27 10 3 30 4 9 39 9 4 32 [23]
7 Ollie 39 7 6 6 7 13 7 6 19 4 9 28 3 10 38 12 1 39 [24]
7 Pekora 39 8 5 9 4 9 4 9 18 5 8 26 7 6 32 6 7 39 [25]
9 Sora 36 11 2 10 3 5 2 12 17 3 10 27 9 4 31 8 5 36 [26]
10 Noel 28 10 3 7 6 9 11 2 11 7 6 17 10 3 20 5 9 29 [27]
11 Zeta 16 9 4 11 2 6 9 4 10 11 2 12 11 2 14 11 2 16
12 Choco 8 12 1 12 1 2 12 1 3 12 1 4 12 1 5 10 3 8
N64 Rainbow Road Mute City Merry Mountain SNES Rainbow Road Yoshi Circuit Yoshi Valley

Final Rounds[edit source]

Zako[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Kronii 69 5 8 3 10 18 7 6 24 1 15 39 1 15 54 1 15 69
2 Nene 68 3 10 2 12 22 1 15 37 2 12 49 6 7 56 2 12 68 [28]
3 Noel 58 1 15 1 15 30 3 10 40 3 10 50 10 3 53 8 5 58 [29]
4 Mel 52 2 12 6 7 19 5 8 27 4 9 36 4 9 45 6 7 52 [30]
5 Roboco 47 4 9 9 4 13 2 12 25 7 6 31 5 8 39 5 8 47 [31]
6 Kaela 43 7 6 7 6 12 8 5 17 8 5 22 2 12 34 4 9 43
7 Amelia 36 8 5 5 8 13 10 3 16 9 4 20 7 6 26 3 10 36
8 Sora 34 6 7 10 3 10 4 9 19 10 3 22 3 10 32 11 2 34 [32]
9 Anya 30 10 3 11 2 5 6 7 12 5 8 20 9 4 24 7 6 30
10 Zeta 25 9 4 12 1 5 9 4 9 6 7 16 8 5 21 9 4 25
11 Kobo 17 12 1 4 9 10 12 1 11 12 1 12 11 2 14 10 3 17 [33]
12 Choco 13 11 2 8 5 7 11 2 9 11 2 11 12 1 12 12 1 13
Excitebike Arena Toad Circuit Mute City Tick Tock Clock 3DS Rainbow Road Paris Promenade

Tsuyo[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Suisei 65 1 15 2 12 27 3 10 37 3 10 47 2 12 59 7 6 65 [34]
2 Marine 581 3 10 10 3 13 2 12 25 1 15 40 10 3 43 1 15 58 [35]
3 Mio 581 2 12 4 9 21 1 15 36 11 2 38 1 15 53 8 5 58 [36]
4 Okayu 53 5 8 1 15 23 8 5 28 6 7 35 7 6 41 2 12 53 [37]
5 Iroha 46 6 7 11 2 9 6 7 16 2 12 28 5 8 36 3 10 46 [38]
6 Subaru 37 11 2 5 8 10 7 6 16 5 8 24 8 5 29 5 8 37 [39]
7 Lui 36 4 9 12 1 10 9 4 14 7 6 20 4 9 29 6 7 36 [40]
8 Miko 31 7 6 8 5 11 4 9 20 4 9 29 12 1 30 12 1 31 [41]
9 Matsuri 282 12 1 3 10 11 5 8 19 12 1 20 9 4 24 9 4 28 [42]
10 Fubuki 282 8 5 7 6 11 12 1 12 10 3 15 3 10 25 10 3 28 [43]
11 Koyori 282 10 3 6 7 10 11 2 12 8 5 17 11 2 19 4 9 28 [44]
12 Ayame 24 9 4 9 4 8 10 3 11 9 4 15 6 7 22 11 2 24 [45]
Mario Circuit 3 Berlin Byways Peach Gardens Big Blue Mushroom Gorge Baby Park

1 On countback, both idols won twice and finished 2nd twice, but Marine had a higher place finish (3rd) than Mio (4th).

2 On countback, all three idols finished 3rd once, but Matsuri had a higher place finish (5th) than Fubuki (7th). Koyori's highest place finish was 4th.

External links[edit source]

References[edit source]