2021 Hololive New Year Cup

From Hololive Fan Wiki

The 2021 Hololive New Year Cup was the second edition of the Hololive Mario Kart tournament series with A-Chan and Tokoyami Towa hosting the event. This took place on January 11th, 2021.

Group Draw[edit]

Towa used the Ghost Leg [1] method to determine the groups.

Group A Group B Group C
Kanata Shion Choco
Nene Fubuki Matsuri
Noel Botan Polka
Rushia Roboco Towa
Lamy Luna Okayu
Flare Mel Marine
Miko Watame Suisei
Subaru Pekora Aki
Aqua

Shion bowed out of the competition due to a hiatus. (citation needed)

Qualifying Rounds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Aqua 40 1 10 1 10 20 1 10 30 1 10 40 [2]
2 Kanata 21 4 5 2 8 13 5 4 17 5 4 21 [3]
3 Noel 18 2 8 8 1 9 8 1 10 2 8 18 [4]
3 Lamy 18 3 6 6 3 9 2 8 17 8 1 18 [5]
3 Flare 18 8 1 3 6 7 3 6 13 4 5 18 [6]
6 Miko 16 6 3 4 5 8 7 2 10 3 6 16 [7]
7 Nene 13 5 4 7 2 6 4 5 11 7 2 13 [8]
8 Rushia 12 7 2 5 4 6 6 3 9 6 3 12
Thwomp Ruins Mario Kart Stadium Big Blue Excitebike Arena

Group B[edit]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Subaru 33 4 5 2 8 13 1 10 23 1 10 33
2 Pekora 24 1 10 1 10 20 7 2 22 7 2 24 [9]
2 Fubuki 24 3 6 5 4 10 2 8 18 3 6 24
4 Luna 21 8 1 3 6 7 3 6 13 2 8 21 [10]
5 Roboco 19 2 8 8 1 9 4 5 14 4 5 19
6 Mel 12 6 3 7 2 5 6 3 8 5 4 12 [11]
6 Botan 12 7 2 6 3 5 5 4 9 6 3 12 [12]
8 Watame 11 5 4 4 5 9 8 1 10 8 1 11 [13]
Excitebike Arena Donut Plains 3 Music Park Yoshi Valley

Group C[edit]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Suisei 33 1 10 2 8 18 4 5 23 1 10 33 [14]
2 Okayu 31 2 8 1 10 18 2 8 26 4 5 31 [15]
3 Towa 27 4 5 3 6 11 1 10 21 3 6 27 [16]
4 Marine 21 6 3 5 4 7 3 6 13 2 8 21 [17]
5 Matsuri 18 3 6 4 5 11 5 4 15 6 3 18 [18]
6 Aki 13 5 4 7 2 6 6 3 9 5 4 13
7 Polka 6 8 1 6 3 4 7 2 6 6
8 Choco 2 7 2 8 1 3 8 1 4 2
Super Bell Subway Electrodrome Donut Plains 3 Rainbow Road

Towa disconnected as the host of the tournament on the 4th race, which meant that the place they were right before the disconnection was the place that will be used in the final score.

Finals[edit]

Zako[edit]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Roboco 51 1 15 1 15 30 1 15 45 7 6 51
2 Matsuri 45 5 8 3 10 18 2 12 30 1 15 45 [19]
3 Watame 43 2 12 2 12 24 6 7 31 2 12 43 [20]
4 Mel 32 6 7 4 9 16 7 6 22 3 10 32 [21]
5 Botan 28 3 10 11 2 12 5 8 20 5 8 28 [22]
6 Miko 26 8 5 5 8 13 4 9 22 9 4 26 [23]
7 Polka 23 10 3 10 3 6 3 10 16 6 7 23
8 Nene 22 9 4 9 4 8 8 5 13 4 9 22 [24]
9 Rushia 22 4 9 6 7 16 10 3 19 10 3 22
10 Flare 21 7 6 7 6 12 9 4 16 8 5 21 [25]
11 Aki 10 11 2 8 5 7 12 1 8 11 2 10
12 Choco 5 12 1 12 1 2 11 2 4 12 1 5
Wild Woods Super Bell Subway Big Blue Thwomp Ruins

Tsuyo[edit]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Suisei 43 2 12 1 15 27 2 11 38 8 5 43 [26]
2 Aqua 42 1 15 8 5 20 1 13 33 4 9 42 [27]
3 Marine 35 3 10 3 10 20 4 8 28 6 7 35 [28]
4 Luna 30 9 4 7 6 10 7 5 15 1 15 30
4 Okayu 30 6 7 5 8 15 3 9 24 7 6 30 [29]
6 Fubuki 29 7 6 6 7 13 6 6 19 3 10 29
7 Pekora 23 11 2 2 12 14 5 7 20 11 2 23 [30]
8 Subaru 17 12 1 9 4 5 8 4 9 5 8 17
9 Kanata 15 4 9 10 3 12 10 2 14 12 1 15 [31]
10 Lamy 13 8 5 11 2 7 9 3 10 10 3 13
11 Towa 12 5 8 4 9 17 DC 0 0 2 12 12 [32]
12 Noel 9 10 3 12 1 4 11 1 5 9 4 9
Yoshi Valley Electrodrome Bowser's Castle Excitebike Arena

Towa disconnected on the 3rd race leaving her with zero points when joining back in.

External links[edit]