2024 Hololive New Year Cup: Difference between revisions
The tournament fields are set.
(The tournament fields are set.) |
|||
Line 1:
The '''2024 Hololive New Year Cup''' will be the fifth edition of the [[Hololive New Year Cup|Hololive Mario Kart tournament series]]. The date for the the group raffle is set for December 16, 2023. This time, the competition will be a two-day event with the qualifier rounds on January 7, 2024; and the final rounds are on the following day.
== Tournament Format and Rules ==
* Preliminary rounds: Four races
* Group stage rounds: Four races
* Zako and Tsuyo final rounds: Six races
* 150cc with no assists
* All items and cars permitted
* All stages may be chosen, but limited to only once per round
* Ties are broken by highest placement
* Disconnected players may rejoin but forfeits previously earned points
* Preliminary groups are randomly determined by lottery
* Group stage groups are determined by preliminary positions
== Groups ==
The four winners from Round 1 automatically qualify into the championship Tsuyo races. Placements from Round 1 will determine participants into Round 2. Round 1 will be played in Day 1. Round 2 and the final rounds will be played in Day 2.
The intial draw placed members via the web roulette spinning wheel. One by one, they were randomly grouped. Towa and Okayu serve as hosts, and they could not be placed in the same group. Due to work schedule, Lui is directly placed into Group A.
=== Round 1 Group Draw ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Group A !! Group B !! Group C !! Group D
|-
| [[Takane Lui]]<br>[[Roboco]]<br>[[Nakiri Ayame]]<br>[[Usada Pekora]]<br>[[Sakamata Chloe]]<br>[[Anya Melfissa]]<br>[[Mori Calliope]]<br>[[Nerissa Ravencroft]]<br>[[Mococo Abyssgard]]
| [[Sakura Miko]]<br>[[Yozora Mel]]<br>[[Aki Rosenthal]]<br>[[Shirogane Noel]]<br>[[Tokoyami Towa]]<br>[[Ninomae Ina'nis]]<br>[[Nanashi Mumei]]<br>[[Koseki Bijou]]<br>[[Otonose Kanade]]
| [[Tokino Sora]]<br>[[Hoshimachi Suisei]]<br>[[Oozora Subaru]]<br>[[Yukihana Lamy]]<br>[[Kureiji Ollie]]<br>[[Kaela Kovalskia]]<br>[[Kobo Kanaeru]]<br>[[Ouro Kronii]]<br>[[Ichijou Ririka]]
| [[Akai Haato]]<br> [[Natsuiro Matsuri]]<br>[[Ookami Mio]]<br>[[Nekomata Okayu]]<br>[[Hakui Koyori]]<br>[[IRyS]]<br>[[Hakos Baelz]]<br>[[Fuwawa Abyssgard]]<br>[[Hiodoshi Ao]]<br>[[Todoroki Hajime]]
|}
=== Round 2 Placements ===
Results from Round 1, placements are determined by snake position. Each group will have 11 spots.
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Group E !! Group F !! Group G
|-
| From Group A: 2nd, 5th, 8th<br>
From Group B: 4th, 7th<br>
From Group C: 3rd, 6th, 9th<br>
From Group D: 2nd, 5th, 8th
| From Group A: 3rd, 6th, 9th<br>
From Group B: 2nd, 5th, 8th<br>
From Group C: 4th, 7th<br>
From Group D: 3rd, 6th, 9th
| From Group A: 4th, 7th<br>
From Group B: 3rd, 6th, 9th<br>
From Group C: 2nd, 5th, 8th<br>
From Group D: 4th, 7th, 10th
|}
== Preliminary Results ==
<!-- Color coding: 1st place in preliminary groups: style="background: #BBF3BB", the rest remain white -->
=== Group A ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Group B ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Group C ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Group D ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
== Group Stage Results ==
<!-- Color coding:
Tsuyo qualified: style="background: #BBF3BB"
Zako qualified: style="background: #FFCCCC"
All others remain white
-->
=== Group E ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Group F ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Group G ===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
== Final Results ==
=== Zako ===
<!-- Color coding: Last place: style="background: #FFCCCC", all others remain white-->
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 5 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 6 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
=== Tsuyo ===
<!-- Color coding:
Champion: style="background:gold"
Second place: style="background:silver"
Third place: style="background:#cc9966"
All others remain white
-->
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 5 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 6 !!rowspan=2| Score !!rowspan=2| Stream
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
| || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3| !!colspan=3|
|}
== External links ==
[[Category:Mario Kart Tournament]]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QHkA8A2rDro Preliminary Group Draw Stream] via Towa's channel
|