2024 Hololive New Year Cup: Difference between revisions
→Redraw of the Preliminary Groups
(46 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
The '''2024 Hololive New Year Cup'''
== Tournament Format and Rules ==
Line 14:
== Groups ==
All 37 participants were randomly drawn into four Preliminary Groups. The winners of these four groups
The initial draw placed members via the web roulette spinning wheel.
=== Initial Preliminary Group Draw ===
{| class="wikitable" width="70%"
! width="25%" |Group A
! width="25%" |Group B
! width="25%" |Group C
! width="25%" |Group D
|-
|[[Takane Lui]]
|[[Sakura Miko]]
|[[Tokino Sora]]
|[[Akai Haato]]
|-
|[[Roboco]]
|[[Yozora Mel]]
|[[Hoshimachi Suisei]]
|[[Natsuiro Matsuri]]
|-
|[[Nakiri Ayame]]
|[[Aki Rosenthal]]
|[[Oozora Subaru]]
|[[Ookami Mio]]
|-
|[[Usada Pekora]]
|[[Shirogane Noel]]
|[[Yukihana Lamy]]
|[[Nekomata Okayu]]
|-
|[[Sakamata Chloe]]
|[[Tokoyami Towa]]
|[[Kureiji Ollie]]
|[[Hakui Koyori]]
|-
|[[Anya Melfissa]]
|[[Ninomae Ina'nis]]
|[[Kaela Kovalskia]]
|[[IRyS]]
|-
|[[Mori Calliope]]
|[[Nanashi Mumei]]
|[[Kobo Kanaeru]]
|[[Hakos Baelz]]
|-
|[[Nerissa Ravencroft]]
|[[Koseki Bijou]]
|[[Ouro Kronii]]
|[[FUWAMOCO|Fuwawa Abyssgard]]
|-
|[[FUWAMOCO|Mococo Abyssgard]]
|[[Otonose Kanade]]
|[[Ichijou Ririka]]
|[[Hiodoshi Ao]]
|-
|
|
|
|[[Todoroki Hajime]]
|}
=== Redraw of the Preliminary Groups ===
On December 28, 2023, the preliminary groups were redrawn. Both Lamy and Nerissa dropped out of competition which put the number of participants down to 35.
However, on January 5, 2024, Chloe was diagnosed with COVID-19, forcing her to drop out of the competition. [[Juufuutei Raden]]
The new preliminary groups
{| class="wikitable" width="600px"
! width="33%" |Group A
! width="33%" |Group B
! width="33%" |Group C
|-
|[[Takane Lui]]
|[[Tokino Sora]]
|[[Aki Rosenthal]]
|-
|[[Roboco]]
|[[Yozora Mel]]
|[[Natsuiro Matsuri]]
|-
|[[Sakura Miko]]
|[[Oozora Subaru]]
|[[Nekomata Okayu]]
|-
|[[Hoshimachi Suisei]]
|[[Usada Pekora]]
|[[Kureiji Ollie]]
|-
|[[Akai Haato]]
|[[Tokoyami Towa]]
|[[Anya Melfissa]]
|-
|[[Nakiri Ayame]]
|[[Hakui Koyori]]
|[[Mori Calliope]]
|-
|[[Ookami Mio]]
|[[Kaela Kovalskia]]
|[[IRyS]]
|-
|[[Shirogane Noel]]
|[[Kobo Kanaeru]]
|[[Ouro Kronii]]
|-
|[[Hakos Baelz]]
|[[Ninomae Ina'nis]]
|[[Juufuutei Raden]]
|-
|[[Koseki Bijou]]
|[[Nanashi Mumei]]
|[[Todoroki Hajime]]
|-
|[[FUWAMOCO|Mococo Abyssgard]]
|[[FUWAMOCO|Fuwawa Abyssgard]]
|
|-
|[[Hiodoshi Ao]]
|[[Ichijou Ririka]]
|
|}
=== Group Stage Placements ===
Based on the results from the preliminary round, racers
{| class="wikitable"
|-
Line 57 ⟶ 147:
=== Final Races ===
The final cups
== Preliminary Results ==
The preliminary races
<!-- Color coding: 1st place in preliminary groups: style="background: #BBF3BB", the rest remain white -->
Line 70 ⟶ 160:
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1 || Suisei || 52 || 1 || 15 || 2 || 12 || 27 || 3 || 10 || 37 || 1 || 15 || 52 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ms73yoA_hfM]
|-
| 2 || Miko || 43 || 2 || 12 || 5 || 8 || 20 || 1 || 15 || 35 || 5 || 8 || 43 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8UDSmtoh5xw]
|-
| 3 || Lui || 39 || 7 || 6 || 1||15||21||5||8||29||3||10 || 39 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eA3zjZTS7mw]
|-
| 4 || Mio || 33 || 8||5||6||7||12||4||9||21||2||12 || 33 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjYMWRJMDqE]
|-
| 5 || Noel || 29 || 4||9||3||10||19||6||7||26||10||3|| 29 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cEWJApQIxvQ]
|-
|
|-
| 7 || Roboco || 26 ||3 ||10 ||9||4||14||10||3||17||4|| 9|| 26 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J2En2qCuDgw]
|-
| 8 || Baelz || 25 || 9||4||4||9||13||7||6||19||7||6 || 25 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4A1O21hhtY]
|-
| 9 || Haato || 20 ||11 ||2||7||6||8 || 8|| 5 ||13 || 6 || 7 || 20 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h7GzLzQ5seg]
|-
| 10 || Ayame || 19 || 5||8||10||3||11||9||4||15||9||4 || 19 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHrI7ypYkbs]
|-
| 11 || Mococo || 9 || 10||3||11||2||5||11||2||7||11|||2 || 9 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nms-bsEt388]
|-
| 12 || Ao || 4 || 12 || 1 || 12 || 1 || 2 || 12 || 1 || 3 || 12 || 1 || 4 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f26kU1D-Dcs]
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Moo Moo Meadows!!colspan=3|Donut Plains 3!!colspan=3|Wii Rainbow Road!!colspan=3|Daisy Circuit
|}
=== Group B ===
{| class="wikitable"
Line 104 ⟶ 193:
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1 || Subaru || 49 ||3||10||2||12||22||1||15||37||2||12|| 49 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tu-uR0pSNvI]
|-
| 2 || Ina || 42 ||2||12||3||10|| 22|| 2|| 12||34||5||8 || 42 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yS147KTKFc8]
|-
| 3 || Pekora || 35 ||6 ||7||1||15||22||3||10||32||10||3 || 35 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmfXQyezGnA]
|-
|
|-
|
|-
| 6 || Kaela || 27 ||7||6||8||5||11||6||7||18||4||9|| 27 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XalUelGLGvw]
|-
| 7 || Sora || 24 || 5||8||11||2||10||9||4||14||3||10 || 24 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wy5-1urRfcg]
|-
| 8 || Mumei || 22 || 8|| 5 || 6 || 7 || 12 || 7 || 6 ||18||9 ||4 || 22 ||
|-
| 9 || Ririka || 21 || DC || 0 || 4 || 9 || 9 || 8||5 || 14||6 ||7 || 21 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RiMa_cxXsPQ]
|-
| 10 || Mel || 20 ||4 || 9 || 10 || 3 || 12 || 10 || 3 || 15 || 8 || 5 || 20 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6N5lQytE9g]
|-
| 11 || Fuwawa || 9 ||11 || 2 || 9 || 4 || 6|| 11 || 2 || 8 || 12 || 1 || 9 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nms-bsEt388]
|-
| 12 || Kobo || 5 || 12 || 1 || 12 || 1 || 2 || 12 || 1 || 3 || 11 || 2 || 5 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ME4cC57VD84]
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Toad Harbor!!colspan=3|Amsterdam Drift!!colspan=3|Cheep Cheep Beach!!colspan=3|Madrid Drive
|}
Ririka suffered a disconnect
=== Group C ===
Line 139 ⟶ 228:
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1 || Okayu || 52 || 1 || 13 || 1 || 13 || 26 || 1 || 13 || 39 || 1 || 13 || 52 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qRAHAMyDRTQ]
|-
| 2 || Kronii || 34 ||3||9||2||11||20||6||6||26||4||8 || 34 ||
|-
| 3 || Calliope || 33 || 2||11||3||9||20||5||7||27||6||6|| 33 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S9dsGHllcls]
|-
| 4 || Hajime || 33 ||4||8||5||7||15||3||9||24||3||9|| 33 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pfOgk0bhjJM]
|-
| 5 || Matsuri || 23 ||10||2||4||9||11||4||9||20||7||5|| 23 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rhAcm1B7-g4]
|-
| 6 || Ollie || 22 || 7|| 5 || 10 || 2 || 7 || 8 || 4 || 11 || 2 || 11 || 22 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOmO_g2QMUA]
|-
|
|-
| 8 || Anya || 20 || 5||7||7||5||12||7||5||17||9||3|| 20 ||
|-
| 9 || Raden || 17 || 11 || 1 || 9|| 3 || 4 || 2 || 11 || 15 || 10 || 2 || 17 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p73ESBXMX-A]
|-
| 10 || Aki || 14 || 8 || 4 || 8 || 4 || 8 || 10 || 2 || 10 || 8 || 4 || 14 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=42Tcm6yUF8g]
|-
| 11 || Kanade || 6 || 9 || 3 || 11 || 1 || 4 || 11 || 1 || 5 || 11 || 1 || 6 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PAl5fmqaWvw]
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Shroom Ridge!!colspan=3|Sweet Sweet Canyon!!colspan=3|Baby Park!!colspan=3|Paris Promenade
Line 165 ⟶ 254:
== Group Stage Results ==
Day 2
<!-- Color coding:
Tsuyo qualified: style="background: #BBF3BB"
Line 175 ⟶ 264:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2|
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background: #BBF3BB"
|1|| Miko || 42 || 1 || 13 || 1 || 13 || 26 || 2 || 11 || 37 || 7 || 5 || 42 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zVdh22I9Zp4]
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Sunshine Airport !!colspan=3| Paris Promenade !!colspan=3| Squeaky Clean Sprint!!colspan=3| Peach Circuit
|}
Line 207 ⟶ 296:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2|
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1|| Koyori || 41 ||1||12||2||10||22||1||12||34||4||7 || 41 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yYQc9Cd8snE]
|-
| 2||
|-
| 3|| Calliope || 29 ||
|-
| 4||
|-
| 5||
|-
| 6|| Ollie || 19 ||
|-
| 7||
|-
| 8|| Mumei || 17||
|-
| 9||
|-
| 10||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Sky-High Sundae!!colspan=3| Mushroom Gorge !!colspan=3| Merry Mountain !!colspan=3| DK Mountain
|}
Line 237 ⟶ 326:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
!rowspan=2| Rank !!rowspan=2| Racer !!rowspan=2| Final score !!colspan=2| Race 1 !!colspan=2| Race 2 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 3 !!rowspan=2| Score !!colspan=2| Race 4 !!rowspan=2|
|-
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1|| Lui || 39 ||5||7||2||11||18||1||13||31||4||8 || 39 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSf8uOehG2I]
|-
| 2||
|-
| 3||
|-
| 3||
|-
| 5||
|-
| 6||
|-
| 7|| Sora || 22 ||
|-
| 8|| Anya || 20 ||
|-
| 9||
|-
| 10||
|-
| 11||
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Electrodream!!colspan=3| Yoshi Circuit !!colspan=3| Neo Bowser City !!colspan=3| DK Summit
|}
===Total Points===
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
! Rank !! Racer !! Day 1 Points !! Day 2 Points !! Total Points
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| N/A || Suisei || 52 || N/A || N/A
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| N/A || Okayu || 52 || N/A || N/A
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| N/A || Subaru || 49 || N/A || N/A
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 1 || Miko || 43 || 42 || 85
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 2|| Lui || 39 || 39 || 78
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| 3 || Koyori || 35 || 41 || 76
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 4 || Hajime || 33 || 41 || 74
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 5 || Towa || 35 || 38 || 73
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 6 || Mio || 33 || 39 || 72
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 7|| Ina || 42 ||26 ||68
|- style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 8 || Kronii || 34 || 33 || 67
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| 9 || Bijou || 29 || 37 || 66
|-
| 10 || Pekora || 35 || 28 || 63
|-
|11 || Calliope || 33 || 29 || 62
|-
| 12 || Matsuri || 23 || 37 || 60
|-
| 13 || Baelz || 25 || 31 || 56
|-
| 14 || Noel || 29 || 21 || 50
|-
| 15 || IRyS || 22 || 26 || 48
|-
| 16 || Kaela || 27 || 19 || 46
|-
| 17 || Sora || 24 || 21 || 45
|-
| 18 || Ayame || 19 || 24 || 43
|-
| 18 || Haato || 20 || 23 || 43
|-
| 18 || Ririka || 21 ||22 || 43
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 21 || Aki || 14 || 27 || 41
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 21 || Ollie || 22 || 19 || 41
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 23 || Anya || 20 || 20 || 40
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 24 || Mumei || 22 || 17|| 39
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 25 || Roboco || 26 || 12 || 38
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 26 || Raden || 17 || 18 || 35
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 27 || Mel || 20 || 13 || 33
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 28 || Kobo || 5 || 13 || 18
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 29 || Fuwawa || 9 || 8 || 17
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 30 || Kanade || 6 || 10 || 16
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 31 || Mococo || 9 || 6 || 15
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 32 || Ao || 4 || 5 || 9
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;"
|-
! Key
|-style="background: #BBF3BB"
| Qualified for Tsuyo Cup through winning group
|-style="background: #DAEBDA"
| Qualified for Tsuyo Cup through combined group score
|-style="background: #FFCCCC"
| Qualified for Zako Cup through combined group score
|}
== Final Results ==
The final rounds
=== Zako ===
Line 277 ⟶ 452:
! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|-
| 1|| Aki || 76|| 1|| 15|| 4|| 9|| 24|| 3|| 10|| 34|| 1|| 15|| 49|| 2|| 12|| 61|| 1|| 15|| 76|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uld7WeJx9gw]
|-
| 2|| Roboco|| 62|| 6|| 7|| 5|| 8|| 15|| 1|| 15|| 30|| 5|| 8|| 38|| 1|| 15|| 53|| 4|| 9|| 62|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yTePeSfFyHY]
|-
| 3|| Ririka<sup>1</sup>|| 55|| 3|| 10|| 3|| 10|| 20|| 6|| 7|| 27|| 3|| 10|| 37|| 7|| 6|| 43|| 2|| 12|| 55|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yr-_IcAsm_o]
|-
| 4|| Ollie|| 54|| 4|| 9|| 1|| 15|| 24|| 8|| 5|| 29|| 4|| 9|| 38|| 3|| 10|| 48|| 7|| 6|| 54|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UaOIhKWnTW8]
|-
| 5|| Mel|| 49|| 7|| 6|| 8|| 5|| 11|| 5|| 8|| 19|| 2|| 12|| 31|| 5|| 8|| 39|| 3|| 10|| 49|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7wHqfCsoB6g]
|-
| 6|| Anya|| 47|| 2|| 12|| 2|| 12|| 24|| 4|| 9|| 33|| 8|| 5|| 38|| 6|| 7|| 45|| 11|| 2|| 47||
|-
| 7|| Raden|| 44|| 5|| 8|| 6|| 7|| 15|| 2|| 12|| 27|| 7|| 6|| 33|| 9|| 4|| 37|| 6|| 7|| 44|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tGSJ6NF7rsA]
|-
| 8|| Kobo|| 27|| 8|| 5|| 7|| 6|| 11|| 12|| 1|| 12|| 6|| 7|| 19|| 8|| 5|| 24|| 10|| 3|| 27|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_zhRAlx_m-A]
|-
| 9|| Fuwawa|| 25|| 9|| 4|| 9|| 4|| 8|| 9|| 4|| 12|| 9|| 4|| 16|| 12|| 1|| 17|| 5|| 8|| 25|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RePQZreS6pw]
|-
| 10|| Kanade|| 22|| 10|| 3|| 12|| 1|| 4|| 10|| 3|| 7|| 11|| 2|| 9|| 4|| 9|| 18|| 9|| 4|| 22|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fB4l8rzBzSI]
|-
| 11|| Mococo|| 22|| 11|| 2|| 10|| 3|| 5|| 7|| 6|| 11|| 10|| 3|| 14|| 10|| 3|| 17|| 8|| 5|| 22|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RePQZreS6pw]
|- style="background: #FFCCCC"
| 12|| Ao|| 9|| 12|| 1|| 11|| 2|| 3|| 11|| 2|| 5|| 12|| 1|| 6|| 11|| 2|| 8|| 12|| 1|| 9|| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rSHRqBZZObI]
|-
!colspan=3| Course ► !!colspan=2|Wii Rainbow Road!!colspan=3|Baby Park!!colspan=3|Moo Moo Meadows!!colspan=3|Peach Circuit!!colspan=3|Ribbon Road!!colspan=3|Mario Circuit 3
|}
<sup>1</sup> Mumei withdrew from the Zako Cup following an injury sustained to her steering thumb, and was replaced by Ririka.
=== Tsuyo ===
Line 313 ⟶ 490:
-->
{| class="wikitable"
! rowspan="2" | Rank!! rowspan="2" | Racer!! rowspan="2" | Final score!! colspan="2" | Race 1!! colspan="2" | Race 2!! rowspan="2" | Score!! colspan="2" | Race 3!! rowspan="2" | Score!! colspan="2" | Race 4!! rowspan="2" | Score !! colspan="2" | Race 5!! rowspan="2" | Score!! colspan="2" | Race 6!! rowspan="2" | Score!! rowspan="2" | Stream
|-
!Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points !! Place !! Points
|- style="background:gold
| 1|| Towa || 62<sup>1</sup> || 5 || 8 || 3 || 10 || 18 || 6 || 7 || 25 || 6 || 7 || 32 || 1 || 15 || 47 || 1 || 15 || 62 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_q_RVccGUg]
|- style="background:silver
|
|- style="background:#cc9966
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
! colspan="3" | Course ►
|}
<sup>1</sup> Towa was crowned champion over Suisei on countback due to Towa having two wins to Suisei's one.
== External links ==
Line 350 ⟶ 528:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QHkA8A2rDro Preliminary Group Draw Stream] via Towa's channel
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fd79a3RiOK0 Preliminary Group Re-Draw Stream] via Towa's channel
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qRAHAMyDRTQ Main Broadcast day 1] via Okayu's channel
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_q_RVccGUg Main Broadcast day 2] via Towa's channel
|