2022 Hololive New Year Cup

From Hololive Fan Wiki

The 2022 Hololive New Year Cup was third edition of the Hololive Mario Kart tournament series. A-Chan and Tokoyami Towa served as the event host.

Group draw[edit source]

Towa used the hidden ghost leg [1], as a means to determine player groups. Representative members of each gen appeared on Towa's broadcast stream, and they selected player positions on the ghost leg. The system ensured to spread participants to minimize generation groupings within each group. At most, two members of a generation were together in the same group.

The players were arranged in the following groups:

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Roboco Hoshimachi Suisei Sakura Miko Murasaki Shion
Yozora Mel Aki Rosenthal Natsuiro Matsuri Oozora Subaru
Nakiri Ayame Minato Aqua Ookami Mio Shirakami Fubuki
Nekomata Okayu Yuzuki Choco Shirogane Noel Houshou Marine
Shiranui Flare Usada Pekora Tsunomaki Watame Himemori Luna
Amane Kanata Tokoyami Towa Omaru Polka Momosuzu Nene
Yukihana Lamy La+ Darknesss Kazama Iroha Takane Lui
Sakamata Chloe Hakui Koyori Mori Calliope Takanashi Kiara
Amelia Watson Gawr Gura Ouro Kronii Ninomae Ina'nis
Nanashi Mumei Ceres Fauna Tsukumo Sana Hakos Baelz
IRyS Kureiji Ollie Anya Melfissa Pavolia Reine

Qualifying rounds[edit source]

Each round plays out six races. In the qualifying groups (A through D), the top three move on to the Tsuyo Cup to compete for the championship title. The bottom three move to the Zako Cup to determine the "worst racer".

Group A[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Okayu 55 4 8 4 8 16 3 9 25 1 13 38 4 8 46 3 9 55 [2]
2 Chloe 55 1 13 1 13 26 5 7 33 5 7 40 3 9 49 6 6 55 [3]
3 Kanata 51 2 11 8 4 15 6 6 21 3 9 30 1 13 43 4 8 51 [4]
4 IRyS 47 3 9 10 2 11 1 13 24 4 8 32 10 2 34 1 13 47 [5]
5 Ayame 40 6 6 7 5 11 2 11 22 8 4 26 9 3 29 2 11 40 [6]
6 Mel 33 11 1 2 11 12 9 3 15 10 2 17 2 11 28 11 1 29 [7]
7 Ame 31 5 7 11 1 8 4 8 16 6 6 22 6 6 28 9 3 31
8 Roboco 27 7 5 3 9 14 8 4 18 11 1 19 7 5 24 5 7 31 [8]
9 Lamy 27 8 4 5 7 11 10 2 13 7 5 18 8 4 22 7 5 27 [9]
10 Flare 26 10 2 9 3 5 7 5 10 2 11 21 11 1 22 8 4 26 [10]
11 Mumei 22 9 3 6 6 9 11 1 10 9 3 13 5 7 20 10 2 22
Sunshine Airport Moo Moo Meadows Big Blue Music Park Rainbow Road Cheese Land

Group B[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Suisei 74 1 13 1 13 26 1 13 39 2 11 50 1 13 63 1 13 76 [11]
2 Towa 57 5 7 6 6 13 3 9 22 1 13 35 3 9 44 2 11 55 [12]
3 Gura 51 4 8 2 11 19 7 5 24 4 8 32 2 11 43 4 8 51 [13]
4 Pekora 50 3 9 4 8 17 2 11 28 3 9 37 6 6 43 5 7 50 [14]
5 Aqua 45 2 11 5 7 18 9 3 21 5 7 28 4 8 36 3 9 45 [15]
6 Ollie 34 7 5 3 9 14 6 6 20 8 4 24 8 4 28 6 6 34 [16]
7 Fauna 33 6 6 7 5 11 5 7 18 6 6 24 5 7 31 10 2 33
8 Aki 24 8 4 8 4 8 10 2 10 7 5 15 7 5 20 8 4 24 [17]
9 Koyori 20 9 3 9 3 6 8 4 10 9 3 13 9 3 16 7 5 21 [18]
10 Laplus 17 10 2 10 2 4 4 8 12 11 1 13 11 1 14 9 3 17 [19]
11 Choco 9 11 1 11 1 2 11 1 3 10 2 5 10 2 7 11 1 8 [20]
Big Blue Sunshine Airport Peach Circuit Electro Dream Donkey Jungle Mute City

Group C[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Watame 60 4 8 7 5 13 1 13 26 1 13 39 3 8 47 1 13 60 [21]
2 Miko 56 10 2 1 13 15 2 11 26 2 11 37 2 10 47 3 9 56 [22]
3 Kronii 42 8 4 4 8 12 5 7 19 3 9 28 1 12 40 10 2 42
4 Sana 40 7 5 2 11 16 4 8 24 9 3 27 5 6 33 5 7 40
5 Iroha 37 2 11 10 2 13 6 6 19 4 8 27 6 5 32 7 5 37 [23]
6 Matsuri 33 5 7 9 3 10 7 5 15 5 7 22 8 3 25 4 8 33 [24]
7 Anya 32 6 6 3 9 15 11 1 16 7 5 21 4 7 28 8 4 32
8 Polka 30 1 13 6 6 19 9 3 22 11 1 23 7 4 27 9 3 30 [25]
9 Noel 27 11 1 8 4 5 3 9 14 6 6 20 10 1 21 6 6 27 [26]
10 Mio 11 3 9 5 7 16 8 4 20 8 4 24 DC 0 24 2 11 11 [27]
11 Mori 11 9 3 11 1 4 10 2 6 10 2 8 9 2 10 11 1 11 [28]
Ice Ice Outpost Cheese Land Sunshine Airport Rainbow Road Moo Moo Meadows Excitebike

Mio suffered a disconnect in the middle of race 4 and skipping race 5. The game system reset her score upon rejoining, thus her final score was only the result of race 6.

Group D[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Marine 54 2 10 6 5 15 3 8 23 4 7 30 1 12 42 1 12 54 [29]
2 Subaru 51 5 6 1 12 18 1 12 30 8 3 33 2 10 43 3 8 51 [30]
3 Reine 48 1 12 4 7 19 5 6 25 3 8 33 6 5 38 2 10 48 [31]
4 Lui 43 7 4 3 8 12 2 10 22 1 12 34 9 2 36 4 7 43 [32]
5 Luna 35 3 8 2 10 18 6 5 23 10 1 24 4 7 31 7 4 35 [33]
6 Ina 32 9 2 5 6 8 10 1 9 2 10 19 3 8 27 6 5 32 [34]
7 Fubuki 26 4 7 9 2 9 4 7 16 9 2 18 5 6 24 9 2 26 [35]
8 Nene 21 10 1 7 4 5 9 2 7 7 4 11 7 4 15 5 6 21 [36]
9 Bae 20 6 5 10 1 6 8 3 9 6 5 14 8 3 17 8 3 20 [37]
10 Kiara 18 8 3 8 3 6 7 4 10 5 6 16 10 1 17 10 1 18
Baby Park Royal Raceway Mute City Big Blue Dolphin Shoals Bowser's Castle

Shion opted out of participation to look over her mental health.

Zako[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Mio 75 1 15 1 15 30 1 15 45 3 10 55 3 10 65 3 10 75 [38]
2 Bae 58 3 10 9 4 14 5 8 22 1 15 37 7 6 43 1 15 58 [39]
3 Kiara 51 5 8 5 8 16 3 10 26 10 3 29 1 15 44 6 7 51
4 Lamy 46 10 3 7 6 9 4 9 18 2 12 30 5 8 38 5 8 46 [40]
5 Nene 46 7 6 4 9 15 2 12 27 4 9 36 8 5 41 8 5 46 [41]
6 Koyori 45 9 4 6 7 11 11 2 13 5 8 21 2 12 33 2 12 45 [42]
7 Mori 40 8 5 2 12 17 10 3 20 8 5 25 4 9 34 7 6 40 [43]
8 Flare 39 2 12 3 10 22 9 4 26 7 6 32 10 3 35 9 4 39 [44]
9 Laplus 36 4 9 8 5 14 6 7 21 11 2 23 9 4 27 4 9 36 [45]
10 Mumei 28 6 7 12 1 8 8 5 13 6 7 20 6 7 27 12 1 28
11 Noel 19 11 2 10 3 5 7 6 11 9 4 15 11 2 17 11 2 19 [46]
12 Choco 9 12 1 11 2 3 12 1 4 12 1 5 12 1 6 10 3 9 [47]
Cheese Land Baby Park Tick-Tock Clock Dragon Driftway Wario's Gold Mine Mario Kart Stadium

Tsuyo[edit source]

Rank Racer Final score Race 1 Race 2 Score Race 3 Score Race 4 Score Race 5 Score Race 6 Score Stream
Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points Place Points
1 Okayu 69 1 15 2 12 27 3 10 37 5 8 45 1 15 60 4 9 69 [48]
2 Suisei 60 8 5 1 15 20 1 15 35 3 10 45 3 10 55 8 5 60 [49]
3 Marine 55 3 10 9 4 14 2 12 26 11 2 28 2 12 40 1 15 55 [50]
4 Gura 44 2 12 7 6 18 5 8 26 12 1 27 6 7 34 3 10 44
5 Miko 41 4 9 6 7 16 6 7 23 7 6 29 4 9 38 10 3 41 [51]
6 Watame 39 12 1 8 5 6 8 5 11 1 15 26 8 5 31 5 8 39 [52]
6 Towa 39 7 6 4 9 15 7 6 21 4 9 30 10 3 33 7 6 39 [53]
8 Subaru 37 10 3 3 10 13 10 3 16 6 7 23 11 2 25 2 12 37 [54]
9 Reine 31 11 2 5 8 10 4 9 19 10 3 22 5 8 30 12 1 31 [55]
10 Kanata 30 6 7 10 3 10 11 2 12 8 5 17 7 6 23 6 7 30 [56]
11 Kronii 24 9 4 12 1 5 9 4 9 2 12 21 12 1 22 11 2 24
12 Chloe 23 5 8 11 2 10 12 1 11 9 4 15 9 4 19 9 4 23 [57]
Wario Stadium Thwomp Ruins Rainbow Road Dragon Driftway Excitebike Sunshine Airport

External links[edit source]